Privacy Policy

Kelvin TOP-SET PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

KELVIN TOP-SET LTD is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

From 25 May 2018, KELVIN TOP-SET LTD will ask its contacts to “opt-in” for marketing communications. This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and EU legislation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Therefore, we are introducing a new approach that relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you for marketing purposes.

You can decide not to receive marketing communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact us by emailing communications@kelvintopset.com, writing to Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd, Annickbank Innovation Campus, Irvine, KA11 4LF, United Kingdom or telephoning +44(0)1475-560007 (Lines open UK 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.  Details of such organisations are included below in this policy.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to communications@kelvintopset.com.

2. ABOUT US

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by the Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd (Company registration number SC342121), with the primary aim of continuing to deliver market leading products and services.

Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd is part of a group of companies that includes The Kelvin Consultants Ltd, Kelvin TOP-SET Brazil, Kelvin TOP-SET International (dormant with no access to personal data), TOP-SET Governors bv, and Kelvin TOP-SET Inc.

For the purposes of data protection law, Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd will be the controller of your personal data.

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us through our booking forms and website. This includes information you give when registering with us, placing an order or communicating with us. For example:

  • personal details (including, your name, job title, date of birth, email, address and post code, telephone and mobile number, company details and signature) when you attend a course;
  • financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details. Please see section 8 for more information on payment security); and
  • contact information (including your name, email, company, job title, telephone number and message) when you contact us through our website.

 

Information created by your involvement with KELVIN TOP-SET LTD

 

Your activities and involvement with KELVIN TOP-SET LTD will result in personal data being created. This could include details of different courses you’ve attended or discussions at exhibitions, etc.

Information from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data (including name, email, company, company address job title and telephone number) about individuals from third parties at conferences and exhibitions. For example, if we are partnering with another organisation (e.g. you provide your information to another organisation we’re collaborating with on a project).  When we receive such personal data we become the controller of it.

Also, as explained in Section 11 (Cookies and links to other sites), we may use third parties to help us conduct research and analysis on personal data (and this can result in new personal data being created).

We may collect information from social media, such as LinkedIn and Twitter, including if you post on one of our social media pages.

Special category personal data

We do not normally collect or store special category personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about delegates and contacts. However, there are some situations where this will occur (e.g. if you have special dietary or access requirements and are attending one of our courses or if you have an accident at our premises) and such special category personal data may be required for legal claim purposes.

If this does occur, we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected and we will ask for your explicit consent where appropriate.

Health & Safety

For health & safety, including any incident occurring on our property, at one of our events or involving one of our staff (including Associates) then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and special category personal data).

4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We only use your personal data where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you, such as when you book a course with us;
  • comply with a legal duty, such as health and safety legislation and tax reporting requirements;
  • protect your vital interests, such as in the event of an emergency;
  • for our own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights don’t override these, such as conducting investigations, which may be on behalf of a client, and reports following such investigations and to send communications to you regarding other courses that may be of interest to you following your completion of a course with us.  You can object to us using your personal data for such purposes at any time by emailing communications@kelvintopset.com, writing to Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd, Annickbank Innovation Campus, Irvine, KA11 4LF, United Kingdom or telephoning +44(0)1475-560007 (Lines open UK 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

 

We only ever use your personal data for marketing purposes with your consent and will ask you to re-consent to such marketing every 2 years.

 

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes):

Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, discussion topics and other topics of interest. For further information on this please see Section 6 (Marketing).

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to deliver our courses). This includes:

  • maintaining databases of our delegates;
  • performing our obligations under client contracts;
  • fulfilling orders for goods or services (whether placed online, over the phone or in person);
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we’ll keep a record of this).

 

Client and user research and profiling

 

We evaluate, categorise and profile personal data in order to tailor materials, services and communications (including targeted advertising) and prevent unwanted material from filling up your inbox. This also helps us understand our clients, interested parties, and improve our organisation. Further information on profiling can be found in Section 7 (Research and profiling).

5. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to marketing, we may contact you with information about our carefully selected partners, or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd and are usually incorporated into our own marketing materials (e.g. advertisements in magazines or newsletters).

We use marketing companies to assist with our marketing activities, which will have access to your personal data for this purpose only.  For example, our newsletter communications are sent using MailChimp, a US-hosted third party provider, who are certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield. 

We may share personal data with sub-contractors or suppliers who provide us with services, including:

  • associates and administrators that deliver our courses and carry out investigations;
  • courier companies. For example, if you order something from Kelvin TOP-SET, your name and address will be shared with the delivery company;
  • financial companies for the purposes of raising invoices and credit card transactions;
  • software companies that provide us with IT support; and
  • investigation clients for the purposes of leading investigations.

 

However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

 

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, such as event partners or co-sponsors of events, we may also share information with them, for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another organisation. We’ll only share information when necessary and details will be included on the relevant booking form/confirmation.

6. MARKETING

From 25 May 2018, Kelvin TOP-SET will ask individuals to “opt-in” for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications (the term marketing is broadly defined and, for instance, covers information about courses and Kelvin TOP-SET) to individuals who have not previously attended one of our courses.

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email, text).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact us by emailing communications@kelvintopset.com, writing to Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd, Annickbank Innovation Campus, Irvine, KA11 4LF, United Kingdom or telephoning +44(0)1475-560007 (Lines open UK 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

What does ‘marketing’ mean?

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

  • recommended industry best practices;
  • our product updates and upgrades;
  • events, conferences and exhibitions we are attending;
  • practical applications for the TOP-SET methodology;
  • client news items;
  • annual greetings cards; and
  • other relevant news and information.

 

When you receive a marketing communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

 

Newsletters

Periodical newsletters are issued to keep people informed about changes within Kelvin TOP-SET and product offerings. In addition, the newsletters will contain articles relevant to incident investigation and the practical uses for TOP-SET methodology. We send these out to all course delegates and marketing contacts and you can choose to unsubscribe from general marketing communications and/or update your newsletter subscription preference at any time.

7. RESEARCH AND PROFILING

This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our clients and users, improve our relationship with them, and provide a better client and user experience.

Analysis and grouping

We analyse our clients and users to determine common characteristics and preferences. We do this by assessing various types of information including behaviour (e.g. previous responses) or demographic information (e.g. job role or location). 

By grouping people together based on common characteristics, we can ensure that group is provided with communications, products, and information which is most important to them. This helps prevent your inbox from filling up and means we aren’t wasting resources on contacting people with information which isn’t relevant to them.

Profiling to help us understand our clients and users

We profile clients and users in terms companies, location, industrial sector and job roles and spending patterns. For example, we keep track of the amount, frequency and value of each client’s purchase and usage. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant and timely.

8. HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. 

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Payment security

We use 3rd party payment providers (PayPal and Stripe) to handle your card transaction. We do not receive your card details. When using a card for payment the individual will be directed to the relevant card processing company. The card processing company will become the controller of your personal data regarding the payment. Therefore, you should review the relevant card processing company's privacy policy.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

CCTV

Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and our employees. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily and is overwritten once the hard drive has reached capacity. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is in use.

9. STORAGE

Where we store information

Kelvin TOP-SET’s operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EEA, but we’ll only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected. For example, we use MailChimp, a US-hosted third party provider, who are certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop sending you emails for marketing purposes, and keep a record of your preference not to be emailed.

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

10. KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

 

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

 

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please email communications@kelvintopset.com.

Complaints

You can complain to Kelvin TOP-SET Ltd about data issues directly by contacting us by using the details set out above.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

11. COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality (such as being able to shop online). Further information can be found in our Cookies Policy at www.kelvintopset.com/cookiepolicy.

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the 'Contact' link at the bottom of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by Kelvin TOP-SET’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with Kelvin TOP-SET.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14